Committees

International Advisory Committee (IAC)

Jacques Lettry (Chair)

CERN

Switzerland

Jose Alonso

LBNL

USA

Marthe Bacal

UPMC

France

Edward Beebe

BNL

USA

Dan Faircloth

RAL

United Kingdom

Ursel Fantz

IPP, Univ. Augsburg

Germany

Santo Gammino

INFN-LNS

Italy

Yong-Seok Hwang

Seoul Nat'l Univ.

Korea

Alexander Ivanov

BINP

Russia

Oliver Kester

Triumf

Canada

Atsushi Kitagawa

NIRS

Japan

Daniela Leitner

LBL

USA

Renan Leroy

GANIL

France

Ka-Ngo Leung

UCB

USA

Marc Loiselet

CRC

Belgium

Takahide Nakagawa

RIKEN

Japan

Richard Pardo

ANL

USA

Beatrix Schunke

ITER

France

Martin Stockli

ORNL

USA

Katsuyoshi Tsumori

NIFS

Japan

Hong-Wei Zhao

IMP

China

Scientific Program Committee

Richard Scrivens (chair)

CERN

Switzerland

Rick Baartman 

TRIUMF

Canada 

Mainak Bandyopadhyay 

ITER

India

Yong-Sub Cho 

KAERI

South Korea 

Valentine Fedosseev 

CERN

Switzerland

Akiyoshi Hatayama 

Keio Univ.

Japan

Taneli Kalvas 

JYFL

Finland 

Hannu Koivisto 

JYFL

Finland 

Werner Kraus 

MPI

Germany 

Detlef Kuchler 

CERN

Switzerland 

David Mascali 

INFN-LNS

Italy

Efim Oks 

TUSUR/HCEI

Russia 

Alexander Pikin 

BNL

USA 

LiangTing Sun 

IMP

China 

Richard Vondrasek 

ANL

USA 

Motoi Wada 

Doshisha Univ.

Japan 

Robert Welton 

ORNL

USA 

Anatoli Zelenski 

BNL

USA 

Mi-Sook- Won 

KBSI

Korea 

Local Organizing Committee

Bruce March (Chair)

LOC Coordinator

Richard Scrivens

Jacques Lettry

SPC Chair

Conf. Chair

Hervé Martinet

Georgios Voulgarakis

Web master / informatics support

Web-site

Katerina Chrysalidis

Students coordinator

Cristina Ferrari

Heighton, Cassandra Marie

Administration, Companion’s program

Didier Steyaert

Stefano Mattei

Exhibitors/Sponsors coordinator

Edgar Mahner

Proceedings coordinator

Hiba Gerster

Fatima Najeh

Finances

Sebastien Bertolo

Francesco di Lorenzo

Cristiano Mastrostefano

Michael O’Neil

Technical support

Visit & Outing Guides

Giulia Bellodi

Valentine Fedosseev

Detlef Kuchler

Alessandra Lombardi

Thierry Stora

Fredrick Wenander

CERN Visit coordinator

Visit & Outing Guides

Invited Speakers

Topic

Name

Affiliation

New challenges in ion  beam extraction modelling

Taneli Kalvas

Uni. Jyvaskyla

Flow patterns of H- ions measured with Directional Photodetachment Langmuir Probe

Katsuyoshi Tsumori

NIFS

Plasma-surface interaction in negative hydrogen ion sources

Motoi Wada

Doshisha University

Review of PIC modelling for the extraction region of large negative hydrogen ion sources

Dirk Wünderlich

IPP, Garching

Innovative  RF-driven ion source  thruster for space applications

Ane Aanesland

Palaiseau, France

Achievement of 1 MeV beam accelerations for 60 s toward high power NBIs

Mieko Kashiwagi

QST, Japan

Deuterium results at ELISE

Werner Kraus

IPP Garching

Prospect for a multicharged ECR ion source operated at 60 GHz

Thomas Thuillier

LPSC

Generation of magneto-immersed electron beams

Alexander Pikin

BNL/CERN

Progress on the MEVVA source VARIS at GSI

Aleksey Adonin

GSI Darmstadt

Superconducting ECR ion source: from 24-28 GHz SECRAL to 45 GHz FECR

Hongwei Zhao

IMP

Charge Breeding of Radioactive Isotopes at the CARIBU facility

Richard Vondrasek

ANL

Direct laser ionization and acceleration using PW lasers

Sven Steinke

LBNL

Review of Chemically selective ion sources for radioisotope production

Tom Day Goodacre

Triumf

Advances in gas-cell based resonance laster ionisation methods for radioactive ion beam production

Rafael Ferrar

KU Leuven

Design and test of the TRIUMF EBIS RID Charge breeder

Crespo López-Urrutia

Heidelberg

You are here